1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. Costs, Fees and Budgets

Costs, Fees and Budgets

Issaquah Building Permit Fees for a Remodel (2026)

By David Meade, AIA, NCARBOctober 21, 202616 min read

On this page

    Home / Resources / Permits and fees

    Permits and fees

    City of Issaquah building permit fees for a $750,000 remodel

    Issaquah publishes a valuation chart, a remodel schedule and the ordinances behind them, so you can do the arithmetic yourself. Here it is at $750,000, with the source of every number and what I could not confirm.

    By David Meade, Principal ArchitectUpdated 19 October 202611 min read
    Budgeting an Issaquah remodel over $750,000?

    Key takeaways

    • On a $750,000 remodel, the City of Issaquah’s building permit fee is $6,181.87 and plan review is $4,018.22. With the 6 percent technology surcharge and the $6.50 state fee, the building line is $10,818.60, about 1.44 percent of the value.
    • Plumbing and mechanical are priced by the fixture or appliance. On my assumed counts they add $1,319.72, for $12,138.32. Electrical permits come from the state, not the city.
    • Two numbers are in conflict. The city’s remodel page says a 5 percent surcharge, but the code says 6 since January 1, 2025, and I use 6. The chart prints $6.74 for this band and Ordinance 3075 prints $6.49, which would make the building line $10,709.28.
    • Trees, shoreline, utility and land use charges apply only if your lot triggers them. My fixed fee, about $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope, is separate.

    Short answer: on a $750,000 remodel, Issaquah’s building permit and plan review fees come to $10,200.09, and $10,818.60 once the 6 percent technology surcharge and the $6.50 state fee are added. Plumbing and mechanical, priced on counts I assumed, bring it to $12,138.32. If the $6.49 in Ordinance 3075 is the rate the city applies, the building line is $10,709.28. That is the city’s own documents applied to $750,000, so it is an estimate. Trees, shoreline, utility and land use charges come on top, depending on your lot.

    Piper Cole Architects is based in Kirkland. I design and administer construction, and I do not build. My fixed fee for design and permit is a separate line from the city’s fees. Every figure below comes from a City of Issaquah document or ordinance I read on October 19, 2026. The $750,000 value and the fixture counts are my assumptions. The city’s online code site stopped my reader with a bot check, so for code text I read the ordinances on the city’s document server. Zoning, slope and tree rules are in my Issaquah zoning and permit guide, and what decides how big a remodel can get is on my Issaquah remodel architect page.

    How Issaquah sets the building permit fee

    The city’s Construction Permit Fees page sends a single family remodel to its Tenant Improvement Fee Schedule, which lists the lines in this order: a building permit fee read from the valuation chart, a plan review fee of 65 percent of it, mechanical and plumbing permits with their own plan review if required, fire fees, a technology surcharge of 6 percent of everything above that line, and a state surcharge.

    The first line comes from the Building Permit Fee Chart, updated 11/20/2025. The bands that matter at this size:

    Value of constructionBuilding permit fee
    $100,001.00 to $500,000.00$1,381.06 for the first $100,000.00 plus $8.09 for each additional $1,000.00 or fraction
    $500,001.00 to $1,000,000.00$4,496.87 for the first $500,000.00 plus $6.74 for each additional $1,000.00 or fraction
    $1,000,001 and up$7,799.04 for the first $1,000,000.00 plus $5.39 for each additional $1,000.00 or fraction

    The chart prints the first base as “$1.381.06”, which I read as $1,381.06. The bands do not join: $500,000 gives $4,617.06 in the lower band, while the next band starts from $4,496.87. Ordinance 3075’s $7.79 would reach $4,497.06, 19 cents away. The “or fraction” wording means $750,001 pays one more $6.74.

    Which document each number comes from

    Several documents set Issaquah’s remodel fees, and they do not always agree.

    DocumentNumber and dateWhat I take from it
    Building Permit Fee Chart (Table A, IMC 16.04.010, section 109.2.A)City chart updated 11/20/2025. Table A was amended by Ordinance 3075, passed November 25, 2024, effective January 1, 2025. Ordinance 3120, November 10, 2025, I could not read$4,496.87 base and $6.74 per $1,000 at this value
    Table D, additional fees (section 109.2.D)Ordinance 3138, passed March 30, 2026, effective April 7, 2026Plan review 65 percent; $6.50 state fee for residential only permits; $188.64 per hour for extra review
    Technology surcharge, IMC 3.66.020Ordinance 3075, effective January 1, 20256 percent, raised from 5 percent by that ordinance
    Tenant Improvement Fee ScheduleUpdated 1/1/2026. No ordinance printedThe order of the lines, a 6 percent surcharge, the plan review deposit
    Plumbing and Mechanical schedulesUpdated 1/1/2026. No ordinance printed; they restate Tables B-1 and C-1$31.44 per fixture, $62.88 per appliance, $422.04 maximum
    Land use, site work and impact schedulesLand use (IMC 3.64.010): Ordinance 3138, effective April 7, 2026. Site work: effective 04/07/2026. Impact: effective 01/01/2026. The last two print no ordinanceTree, shoreline, utility and impact amounts

    Three conflicts matter. The city’s remodel page still lists a 5 percent technology surcharge. Ordinance 3075 says in its recitals that the 5 percent fell short of costs and raised it by 1 percent, so I use 6. The Tenant Improvement schedule lists a $25 state surcharge, but Table D in Ordinance 3138 sets $6.50 for “residential only building permits” and $25 for other building permits, so I read a house remodel as $6.50. The third, the $6.74 rate, is under “What I could not confirm”.

    How the city values a remodel

    For new construction the city points to the ICC Building Valuation table, the February 2022 data, which lists one and two family houses (R-3, type VB) at $150.87 per square foot. The table calls itself an average, not an estimating guide, and I do not know whether reviewers value an addition this way.

    For a remodel, no page I could read says how the value is set. Table A points to section 109.4 of the Construction Administrative Code, which I could not read. Bring your builder’s bid and ask the permit technicians in writing which value they accept.

    An addition goes to the city’s New Construction and Addition permit, whose fee estimator is the New Single-Family Fee Schedule, built for a new house on a vacant lot. If your project does both, ask which schedule applies to which part.

    Worked example: a $750,000 remodel

    Assumptions: one house, an interior remodel that adds no floor area, a $750,000 value the city accepts, regular plan review. The arithmetic:

    StepWhere it comes fromArithmeticAmount
    1. Project valueAssumed$750,000
    2. Building permit feeTable A, $500,001 to $1,000,000 band$750,000 − $500,000 = $250,000, which is 250 thousands; $4,496.87 + (250 × $6.74) = $4,496.87 + $1,685.00$6,181.87
    3. Plan review feeTable D line 5, 65% of the Table A fee$6,181.87 × 0.65 = $4,018.2155, rounded$4,018.22
    4. Subtotal$6,181.87 + $4,018.22$10,200.09
    5. Technology surchargeIMC 3.66.020, 6%$10,200.09 × 0.06 = $612.0054, rounded$612.01
    6. State feeTable D line 16, residential onlyFlat$6.50
    7. Building line$10,200.09 + $612.01 + $6.50$10,818.60

    That is 1.44 percent of the value. The same method at other values:

    Project valuePermit feePlan review (65%)Building line with 6% surcharge and state feeShare of value
    $500,000$4,617.06$3,001.09$8,081.741.62%
    $750,000$6,181.87$4,018.22$10,818.601.44%
    $1,000,000$7,866.87$5,113.47$13,765.661.38%

    My Kirkland, Bellevue, Seattle and Redmond fee pages work the same value, but each city builds its lines differently.

    Plumbing, mechanical and electrical

    The city’s remodel submittal packet says all remodel building permits include plumbing and mechanical in one package, with a fixture count form. The plumbing and mechanical schedules, both updated 1/1/2026, price remodel work by item:

    PermitWhat the city chargesPlan review (Tenant Improvement schedule)
    Plumbing$31.44 per new or moved fixture; $31.44 per dwelling unit to re-pipe domestic water; $62.88 minimum; $422.04 maximum65% of the permit fee, only if plan review is required
    Mechanical$62.88 per new appliance, new duct system only, or gas piping only; $62.88 minimum; $422.04 maximum, which includes gas piping65% of the permit fee, only if plan review is required

    My assumed scope, not a quote: 12 plumbing fixtures and 6 mechanical appliances. Each lands under the $422.04 cap; a larger scope stops growing at the cap on the permit line itself.

    PermitArithmeticWith plan review and surcharge
    Plumbing12 × $31.44 = $377.28; plan review $245.23; surcharge ($377.28 + $245.23) × 0.06 = $37.3506, rounded to $37.35$659.86
    Mechanical6 × $62.88 = $377.28; plan review $245.23; surcharge $37.35$659.86
    Trades together$1,319.72
    Building line plus trades$10,818.60 + $1,319.72$12,138.32

    If the city needs no plan review for the trades, each is $399.92 and the pair is $799.84. The Tenant Improvement schedule says electrical permits are “issued and inspected by Washington State LNI”, so they are not a city fee and I do not price them.

    Primary bath with stone tiled glass shower, soaking tub, trough sink and skylight
    Carr Remodel, Piper Cole Architects. A primary bath with a stone tiled glass shower, soaking tub, trough sink and skylight. Issaquah prices plumbing by the fixture.

    Trees, shoreline, utilities and the rest

    These sit outside the building line, and each applies only if your project triggers it. Amounts come from the Land Use Fee Schedule and Site Work and Utility schedule, both effective April 7, 2026, and the fire permit fees, updated 1/1/2026. Land use and site work lines carry the 6 percent surcharge unless footnoted.

    ItemWhat the city setsWhen it applies
    Tree removal permit$180.00, or $726.34 in a critical area. Replacement fee in lieu: $500 per tree for a single family detached or middle housing dwelling, otherwise $1,000When the tree code requires one; I did not read the trigger. Ordinance 3138 changed the fee from $363.17 to $180.00. Tree rules are in my zoning guide
    ShorelineExemption $1,210.56. Substantial development permit, conditional use or variance $8,471.67Lake Sammamish lots. See my shoreline exemption guide
    Utility service application$410.80 each. Wall or vault permit $410.80. Demolition permit $410.80The remodel packet lists a utility service application as a required document. I could not confirm when the fee is charged on a remodel
    Site workRemodels, site alterations, early grade $3,631.67. Grading under 1 acre $1,210.56. Exterior work only site development permit $2,421.10The city decides whether a house remodel needs these; I could not confirm the trigger
    Fire sprinklerResidential 13D system $728, plus 10% city administration and 6% surchargeOnly if a system is installed

    Impact fees and the new house cliff

    The Tenant Improvement schedule lists school, fire and parks impact fees only “if change of occupancy”, so an interior remodel of a house with no change of use shows none. The impact fee handout is broader: fees are due on any construction or reconstruction that needs a development permit, with “limited exemptions” such as affordable housing and accessory dwelling units. I could not read the impact fee chapters, so for an addition, ask in writing.

    For scale, a new house: on the 1/1/2026 handout the traffic, fire, school and parks fees for one residential unit run from $9,093.78 at the per-unit minimums to $37,590.00 at the maximums, and the school fee for a single family house is $0. The handout also lists general government, police and bike and pedestrian mitigation fees, which I left out. The New Single-Family Fee Schedule also lists utility charges for a new house on a vacant lot in the city’s water service area: $19,496.97 for water at a 3/4 inch meter ($9,644.97 + $8,852.00 + $1,000), $4,410 for sewer and $4,697 for storm, $28,603.97 together, before meter installation and King County’s sewer capacity charge. A remodel owes none of that unless it becomes a new house; read when a remodel counts as a new house.

    When you pay, and what extra reviews cost

    The Tenant Improvement schedule asks for a plan review deposit equal to the plan review fee at application, credited when the permit is approved. On my example that is $4,018.22. The remodel packet says fees are invoiced after the submittal is deemed sufficient, and the Target Review Timelines, updated April 2026, say review times begin with payment. My Issaquah remodel page has the weeks.

    Table D charges $188.64 per hour, or the consultant’s charge, for plan review beyond two cycles, so ten extra hours is 10 × $188.64 = $1,886.40. Card payments carry a 3.00 percent service fee from January 1, 2026, which is $120.55 on the plan review fee, and a check avoids it.

    What I could not confirm

    • The $6.74 rate. The chart prints $8.09 and $6.74 for the two middle bands. Ordinance 3075, the adopted text I could read, prints $7.79 and $6.49 with no strike-through, while it raised every other figure in Table A. I use the chart because it is the city’s later published document and its two rates are each 3.85 percent above the ordinance’s, the size of that ordinance’s other increases ($5.19 became $5.39). That is my reading, not the city’s word. At $6.49 the permit fee is $4,496.87 + (250 × $6.49) = $6,119.37, $62.50 lower, and the building line is $10,709.28, $109.32 lower. The chart’s own Quick Calculator holds older numbers, so it settles nothing. Ask the Permit Center which rate it applies.
    • The ordinance behind the 2026 amounts. The trade schedules and Table D are 2.7 percent above Ordinance 3075’s 2025 amounts ($61.23 became $62.88), matching what Ordinance 3138 recites, but the chart’s bases equal the 2025 bases. I could not read Ordinance 3120, which 3138 recites as the November 10, 2025 update, so I cannot say whether Table A also rose 2.7 percent on January 1, 2026. If it did, the fee is higher than I show.
    • How a remodel is valued, because section 109.4 and the live code were not readable to me.
    • Whether fire fees apply to a house remodel. The Tenant Improvement schedule lists a Fire Review Fee and a Fire Inspection Fee and points to the fire schedule, which lists building plan review at 15 percent of the “BLD Review Fee”. I left it out.
    • Whether trade plan review applies, and the $11.32 single family plan delivery charge in Table D, which I did not add.
    • Impact fees on an addition, and which site work or land use lines your remodel triggers.

    City fees, my fee and construction cost

    A remodel budget has three lines. The city line leaves out trees, utilities, land use and the state electrical permit.

    LineWhat sets itPlanning figure
    ConstructionThe builder’s bid on finished drawingsWhole house renovation $300 to $550 per sq ft; additions $350 to $650 per sq ft (planning ranges)
    Design and permit documentsMy fixed fee, set by project budget and locationAbout $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope
    City permit feesThe city’s schedules applied to the value of the workIssaquah building line on $750,000: $10,818.60; with the sample trades: $12,138.32; plus the items above

    Your builder’s contract should say in writing whether permit fees sit inside the bid or outside it. The wider budget is in my guide to planning a million dollar remodel.

    Before you budget the permits

    Get a free first feasibility check

    Send me the address, the rough size of the house and what you want to change. In about a day I will tell you which Issaquah fees and reviews your lot is likely to trigger, and whether the $1,500 in-depth analysis, 2 to 3 weeks, is worth doing next. I have been an architect since 1996, an AIA member since 1992 and an NCARB member since 1996.

    Questions

    How much are building permit fees in Issaquah for a remodel?
    They follow the value of the work. Under the City of Issaquah’s fee documents in force in October 2026, a $750,000 remodel pays a $6,181.87 building permit fee and a $4,018.22 plan review fee, plus a 6 percent technology surcharge ($612.01) and a $6.50 state fee, for $10,818.60. A $500,000 project comes to $8,081.74 by the same method and a $1,000,000 project to $13,765.66. If the $6.49 in Ordinance 3075 applies instead of the chart’s $6.74, the $750,000 line is $10,709.28. Plumbing and mechanical permits, trees, utilities and land use fees are extra.
    How does the City of Issaquah calculate building permit fees?
    The city reads the project value in its Building Permit Fee Chart, which gives a base plus a rate per $1,000 for each band. It adds plan review at 65 percent of that fee, mechanical and plumbing permits priced by the fixture, a 6 percent technology surcharge on everything above that line, and a $6.50 state fee for a residential only permit. The chart is Table A in the Construction Administrative Code, IMC 16.04.010.
    Where is the City of Issaquah permit fee schedule?
    On the city’s Construction Permit Fees page, issaquahwa.gov/137, which links the Tenant Improvement schedule for remodels, the plumbing and mechanical schedules, the valuation chart, the impact fee handout and the fire permit fees. The schedules are marked 1/1/2026 or effective April 7, 2026, and the chart is updated 11/20/2025.
    Does Issaquah charge a technology surcharge and a state fee on a remodel?
    Yes. The surcharge is 6 percent under IMC 3.66.020 as amended by Ordinance 3075, effective January 1, 2025, even though the city’s remodel page still says 5 percent. The state building code fee is $6.50 for a residential only building permit under Table D of Ordinance 3138. The Tenant Improvement schedule shows $25, which Table D sets for other building permits.
    Are plumbing and mechanical permits separate in Issaquah?
    They are separate fee lines but travel in one package with the remodel permit. Plumbing is $31.44 per new or moved fixture and mechanical is $62.88 per new appliance, each with a $62.88 minimum and a $422.04 maximum. On 12 fixtures and 6 appliances, my assumed counts, with plan review and the surcharge, the pair is $1,319.72. Electrical permits are issued by Washington State L&I.
    Do Issaquah impact fees apply to a remodel?
    The city’s Tenant Improvement schedule lists impact fees only if the occupancy changes, so an interior remodel of a house shows none. The impact fee handout says fees apply to construction that needs a development permit, with limited exemptions, so an addition is less clear and I could not read the chapters. A new house on the 2026 handout owes traffic, fire, school and parks fees of $9,093.78 to $37,590 per unit before other lines.
    How much is a tree removal permit in Issaquah?
    The Land Use Fee Schedule effective April 7, 2026 lists $180.00 for a tree removal permit, or $726.34 in a critical area, with no fee for a hazardous tree. A replacement tree fee in lieu is $500 per tree for a single family detached or middle housing dwelling, otherwise $1,000. Tree retention rules for larger projects are in my Issaquah zoning guide.
    When do I pay Issaquah permit fees, and can extra reviews cost more?
    The city invoices after your submittal is deemed sufficient, asks for a plan review deposit equal to the plan review fee ($4,018.22 on a $750,000 example), and starts its review clock when permit fees are paid. Table D charges $188.64 per hour for plan review beyond two cycles. Cards add a 3.00 percent service fee; a check avoids it.
    Are permit fees part of the architect’s fee or the construction cost?
    Neither. City permit fees are a third line, set by the city’s schedules and the value of the work. I quote a fixed fee for design and permit, set by project budget and location, about $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope. Construction is the builder’s bid; my planning ranges are $300 to $550 per square foot for a whole house renovation and $350 to $650 for additions. Ask your builder whether permit fees are in or out of the bid.

    Authoritative sources

    Regulatory requirements referenced in this guide are set by the official agencies below. Rules change, always confirm current requirements with the source:

    David Meade, AIA, NCARB
    Principal Architect, Piper Cole Architects · Kirkland, WA

    David Meade is a licensed architect (AIA, NCARB) who has worked as an architect since 1996, with three Masonry Excellence Awards for commercial projects. Learn more about David →

    Talk to the architect

    Have a project in mind?

    Call David Meade directly. Licensed architect serving Kirkland, Bellevue, Seattle and the wider Eastside. David Meade has been an architect since 1996.

    Free feasibility check

    Send the address and what you have in mind. David replies within one business day with what the site and the code are likely to allow.

      What are you planning?
      Your details

      No obligation. Your details go to David only. See the privacy policy.

      Chat with David on WhatsApp