1. Home
  2. Blog
  3. Costs, Fees and Budgets

Costs, Fees and Budgets

Kirkland Building Permit Fees for a Remodel (2026)

By David Meade, AIA, NCARBOctober 16, 202615 min read

On this page

    Home / Resources / Permits and fees

    Permits and fees

    City of Kirkland building permit fees for a major remodel

    Kirkland publishes its fee tables, so on a seven-figure remodel you can do the arithmetic yourself. Here is the 2026 schedule worked at $750,000, what sits outside it, and what I could not confirm.

    By David Meade, Principal ArchitectUpdated 13 October 202611 min read
    Budgeting a Kirkland remodel over $750,000?

    Key takeaways

    • On a $750,000 remodel, the City of Kirkland’s 2026 schedule gives a building permit fee of $6,963.00 and a plan review fee of $4,525.95. With the 3.5 percent surcharge and the $6.50 state fee the building line is $11,897.56, about 1.59 percent of the value.
    • Mechanical, plumbing and electrical permits, the energy code fee, drainage, tree and land use review, and impact fees on added floor area are charged separately. On the sample scope in this article the trades and energy lines add $3,964.32.
    • Kirkland uses the higher of your stated value and the building official’s, and publishes a 4 week first review goal for a regular single family alteration or addition.
    • City permit fees are a separate line from my fixed fee for design and permit, about $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope, and from construction cost.

    Short answer: on a $750,000 remodel, Kirkland’s building permit and plan review fees come to $11,488.95, and $11,897.56 once the 3.5 percent surcharge and the state fee are added. That is the city’s fee schedule effective January 1, 2026, applied to a $750,000 value, and it is an estimate: the building official sets the final value. Trade permits, drainage, trees, land use and impact fees come on top, depending on your house and lot.

    Piper Cole Architects is based in Kirkland. Piper Cole designs and administers construction and does not build. I quote a fixed fee for design and permit, set by project budget and location, about $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope. The city’s fees are a separate line, and so is construction. Every figure below comes from a City of Kirkland document I read in October 2026. My Seattle permit fees page does the same for Seattle.

    Two kinds of number appear below. Base amounts, rates and percentages are the city’s published 2026 schedule. The $750,000 value, the trades scope, the 3,000 square feet and the 500 square foot addition are my assumptions, labelled where they appear. Confirm every amount with the City of Kirkland before you budget.

    How Kirkland sets the building permit fee

    The city’s Building Services Fees page lists the schedule “effective on January 1, 2026” and ties the building permit fee to Table 3 of the Kirkland Municipal Code. The city’s fee change notice says all Development Services fees rose 2.7 percent on that date, following the Consumer Price Index for Western Washington, and that complete applications submitted before January 1, 2026 stay vested to 2025 fees. An application filed now uses the 2026 numbers. The fee works in four steps.

    1. The building official decides the value of the work.
    2. Table 3 turns the value into a permit fee: a base plus a rate for each additional $1,000 or fraction.
    3. Plan review is 65 percent of the permit fee, paid at submittal. The permit fee is due at issuance.
    4. A 3.5 percent MyBuildingPermit.com surcharge on both is collected at issuance, plus the state building code council fee, $6.50 for the first residential unit.

    The Table 3 bands that matter at this size:

    Value of constructionPermit fee
    $100,001 to $1,000,000$1,620 for the first $100,000, plus $8.22 for each additional $1,000
    $1,000,001 to $5,000,000$9,837 for the first $1,000,000, plus $6.16 for each additional $1,000

    The table steps at $1,000,000: the lower band reaches $9,018 there (1,620 + 900 × 8.22) and the next band starts at $9,837. I report it as printed. The city’s own 2023 schedule shows the same shape. I could not read the ordinance that adopted the 2026 amounts, so they rest on the city’s current fee page, and I do not cite an ordinance or code section for them.

    How Kirkland values a remodel

    The fee page says valuation is whatever the applicant indicates or the building official determines, “whichever is higher.”

    For alterations, the city’s valuation page says the applicant’s stated value is generally used. If it appears understated, the city applies a percentage of the new construction valuation to the floor area affected, which the page says is the entire area of the rooms where alterations are proposed:

    Extent of alterationShare of valuationWhat the city describesExample: 3,000 sq ft altered
    Minor20%Cosmetic work, refinishing surfaces, incidental structural work$102,480
    Medium40%Some walls added or removed, kitchen and bath renovations, additions with involved systems work$204,960
    Major60%Many walls added or demolished, new glazing with major remodeling, structural upgrades in limited areas$307,440
    Full80%Demolition down to a shell, substantial replacement of systems, significant structural or seismic work$409,920

    The last column uses the ICC valuation table the city links, dated August 2025; ICC updates that table every six months, so the city may link a newer one. Its R-3 one and two family row for Type V-B, a wood frame type, reads $170.80 per square foot: 3,000 × $170.80 × 80% = $409,920. The city’s fee page says it amends the ICC table, and ICC itself says the table is not intended for alterations to existing buildings. I cannot see which row or amendments apply to your house, so treat the column as an illustration of the method, not a prediction. Do not undervalue to save fees: the city takes the higher figure.

    Worked example: a $750,000 remodel

    Assumptions: one house, one dwelling unit, a $750,000 value accepted by the building official, regular plan review, 2026 tables, no Goat Hill overlay. The arithmetic:

    StepWhere it comes fromArithmeticAmount
    1. Project valueAssumed$750,000
    2. Building permit feeTable 3, $100,001 to $1,000,000 band$750,000 − $100,000 = $650,000, which is 650 thousands; $1,620 + (650 × $8.22) = $1,620 + $5,343$6,963.00
    3. Plan review fee65% of the permit fee, due at submittal$6,963.00 × 0.65$4,525.95
    4. Subtotal$6,963.00 + $4,525.95$11,488.95
    5. Surcharge3.5% of plan review and permit fees$11,488.95 × 0.035$402.11
    6. State feeSBCC, first residential unit$6.50
    7. Building line$11,488.95 + $402.11 + $6.50$11,897.56

    The city publishes no worked building permit example that I found. In the Goat Hill overlay the page adds a 5 percent surcharge at issuance: $11,488.95 × 0.05 = $574.45. The same method at other values:

    Project valuePermit feePlan review (65%)Building line with surcharge and state feeShare of value
    $500,000$4,908.00$3,190.20$8,388.141.68%
    $750,000$6,963.00$4,525.95$11,897.561.59%
    $1,000,000$9,018.00$5,861.70$15,406.991.54%
    $1,500,000$12,917.00$8,396.05$22,065.511.47%
    Great room seen over a geometric wood and metal stair railing with chandelier and fireplace
    Carr Remodel, Piper Cole Architects. A great room seen over a wood and metal stair railing, with a chandelier and fireplace.

    Mechanical, plumbing, electrical and energy

    Kirkland charges these on the same fee page, each as its own permit with the 3.5 percent surcharge. The page does not list the surcharge or a plan review percentage for the energy fee, so I did not apply them; confirm with the city. For a one or two family remodel:

    PermitHow the city charges a remodelPlan review
    Mechanical$121 for each appliance, new duct system or gas piping run, maximum $364. Thermostat wiring $3625% of the permit fee, paid at submittal, when plans are required
    Plumbing$30 for each new or moved fixture, $30 per dwelling unit to re-pipe domestic water lines. Minimum $60, maximum $358No plan review line in the one and two family part
    ElectricalKMC Table 6 Section I, by the value of the electrical work: $1,718 for the first $50,000 plus $20 per $1,000 from $50,001 to $100,000; $2,649 for the first $100,000 plus $16 per $1,000 above that33% of the permit fee, paid at submittal
    Energy code$101 plus $0.01 per square foot of heated, cooled or artificially illuminated space, due at issuanceNone listed

    The scope below is my assumption, not a quote: three mechanical items, nine new or moved plumbing fixtures plus one re-pipe, electrical work valued at $75,000, and 3,000 square feet of conditioned space.

    LineArithmeticWith plan review and surcharge
    Mechanical3 × $121 = $363; plan review $363 × 0.25 = $90.75; surcharge $453.75 × 0.035 = $15.88$469.63
    Plumbing(9 × $30) + $30 = $300; surcharge $300 × 0.035 = $10.50$310.50
    Electrical, $75,000$1,718 + (25 × $20) = $2,218; plan review $731.94; surcharge $2,949.94 × 0.035 = $103.25$3,053.19
    Energy code, 3,000 sq ft$101 + (3,000 × $0.01)$131.00
    Trades and energy together$3,964.32
    Building line plus trades and energy$11,897.56 + $3,964.32$15,861.88

    Electrical swings most: the same method gives $1,998.75 for $40,000 of electrical work and $4,197.10 for $125,000.

    Drainage, trees, land use and the rest

    These sit outside the building and trade lines. Each applies only when your project triggers it. Amounts come from the city’s Public Works schedule, land use schedule, fire permit fees and the building fee page, all effective in 2026.

    ItemWhat the city setsWhen it applies
    Drainage reviewBasic $575, Simplified $1,926, Targeted $2,428, Full $4,857The city’s Policy D-3 (last revised July 2022) puts Basic at 500 to 1,999 sq ft of new plus replaced impervious area, Simplified at 2,000 or more for a single family lot without critical areas, and Targeted near steep slopes, wetlands, streams or lakes
    Surface water capital facility chargeExemptThe schedule exempts the “alteration/expansion of single dwelling unit on single lot”
    Tree removal permitsLandmark tree $308; multiple private or right-of-way trees $616A building permit needs a tree retention plan, though a remodel or an addition under 50 percent of the existing footprint may be exempt if no work touches a regulated tree’s critical root zone. I found no separate review fee
    ShorelineSubstantial development exemption $3,575; substantial development permit, other shoreline improvements $20,295Lakefront and other shoreline lots. See my shoreline exemption guide
    Critical areas, SEPA, varianceCritical area determination $1,704; planning official decision $3,183; environmental checklist base fee $3,115; variance $2,368Steep slopes, streams, wetlands. I did not confirm when SEPA applies to a single family remodel
    Fire sprinkler, alterationNFPA 13D alteration $220 at application and $450 at issuanceOnly if a residential system is required or altered
    Extra review and inspections$179 an hour; additional review fees after the second reviewCorrections that need more than two cycles

    Land use lines carry the same 3.5 percent surcharge. A Tier 1 pre-submittal conference, which covers a single family remodel or addition, has no fee. For waterfront lots, see my waterfront remodel guide.

    Impact fees: do they apply to a remodel?

    Park, fire and transportation impact fees are charged by square foot. I quote the city’s July to December 2026 schedule; the city’s July 2026 notice says applications submitted and deemed complete on or after July 1, 2026 use the new rates, and some rates step up again on January 1 and July 1, 2027. The schedule says each applies to “ALL new net square foot added to structure.” Residential non-stacked rates are $5.18 (park), $0.75 (fire) and $4.51 (transportation) per square foot, with per-dwelling caps. The school fee, dated January 1, 2026 on the same document, is $7,277 per single family dwelling unit.

    By that wording, a remodel inside the existing walls adds no square feet, and I read no impact fee into it. An addition does. The city’s own ADU example shows the method: 801 square feet × $2.59 = $2,074.59 for the park fee. For a 500 square foot addition:

    FeeArithmeticAmount
    Park500 × $5.18$2,590.00
    Fire500 × $0.75$375.00
    Transportation500 × $4.51$2,255.00
    Total, illustrative$5,220.00

    That illustrates the schedule; it is not a quote. The code sections on exemptions and credits sit on sites that block automated readers, so I could not confirm how they treat an addition to an existing house. Ask the city in writing, and see when a remodel counts as a new house.

    Review times the city publishes

    Kirkland publishes target times on its permit review times page and in a one page Time to Review Goals chart, last updated September 15, 2026. The chart warns that actual review times may vary. For a single family addition or alteration:

    Review typeFirst reviewPre-issuance revision
    Regular4 weeks10 business days
    Fast Track10 business days5 business days
    Express3 business days3 business days

    The chart’s notes say a SEPA determination or third-party structural review needs additional time, and urban forestry review happens one week before these goals. Fast Track is for additions of no more than 50 percent of existing square footage without complex structural alterations, and Express for single story additions of 500 square feet or less with no heated space, no roof line change and only minor structural work. A note says SEPA, shoreline, Goat Hill or Holmes Point projects use the Regular times. A $750,000 remodel with structural changes will usually sit in Regular, which is my reading; the plans examiner decides. The permit review times page calls Express about one week; the chart says 3 business days. On my side, design to permit submission typically takes 2 to 4 months, and the city’s clock starts after that. See my Kirkland permit guide and zoning guide.

    What I could not confirm

    • The ordinance behind the 2026 amounts. The city’s code sites blocked my reader, so I did not read the fee sections. The numbers come from the city’s fee pages.
    • Impact fee exemptions and credits for additions. Same reason.
    • Which valuation row and amendments apply to your house.
    • Sewer capital facility charge on an existing connection.
    • Drainage review below 500 square feet of new impervious area. Policy D-3 starts there; I did not read the policy for smaller projects.

    City fees, my fee and construction cost

    A remodel budget has three separate lines, and permit fees are the smallest.

    LineWhat sets itPlanning figure
    ConstructionThe builder’s bid on finished drawingsWhole house renovation $300 to $550 per sq ft; additions $350 to $650 per sq ft (planning ranges)
    Design and permit documentsMy fixed fee, set by project budget and locationAbout $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope
    City permit feesThe city’s schedule applied to the value of the workKirkland building line on $750,000: $11,897.56; sample scope with trades and energy: $15,861.88; plus the items above

    The sample scope comes to about 2.11 percent of a $750,000 value ($15,861.88 ÷ $750,000), before drainage, trees, land use or impact fees. My fee is quoted separately, and your builder’s contract should say in writing whether permit fees sit inside the bid or outside it. The wider budget is in planning a million dollar remodel. I am based in Kirkland and design remodels here; the details are on my Kirkland remodel architect page.

    Before you budget the permits

    Get a free first feasibility check

    Send me the address, the rough size of the house and what you want to change. In about a day I will tell you which Kirkland reviews your lot is likely to trigger, and whether the $1,500 in-depth study, 2 to 3 weeks, is worth doing next. I have been an architect since 1996, an AIA member since 1992 and an NCARB member since 1996.

    Questions

    How much are building permit fees in Kirkland for a remodel?
    They are set by the value of the work. Under the City of Kirkland’s 2026 schedule, a $750,000 remodel pays a $6,963.00 building permit fee and a $4,525.95 plan review fee, plus a 3.5 percent surcharge ($402.11) and a $6.50 state fee, for $11,897.56. A $500,000 project comes to $8,388.14 by the same method and a $1,000,000 project to $15,406.99. Mechanical, plumbing, electrical, energy, drainage, tree and land use fees are extra, and the building official sets the final value.
    How does the City of Kirkland calculate building permit fees?
    The building official determines the value of construction, using the higher of your stated value and the official’s. Table 3 of the Kirkland Municipal Code gives a base plus a rate per $1,000 for that value; the plan review fee is 65 percent of the permit fee; a 3.5 percent surcharge and the state fee are added. For alterations the city generally uses your stated value, and applies 20, 40, 60 or 80 percent of an ICC per square foot figure if the stated value looks too low.
    Is plan review a separate charge from the Kirkland building permit fee?
    Yes. It is 65 percent of the building permit fee and is paid when you submit, while the permit fee is due at issuance. On a $750,000 project that is $4,525.95 on top of $6,963.00. Mechanical plan review is 25 percent of the mechanical permit fee and electrical plan review is 33 percent of the electrical permit fee.
    Are mechanical, plumbing and electrical permits included in the Kirkland building permit?
    No, each is its own permit. For a one or two family remodel, mechanical is $121 per appliance, new duct system or gas piping run up to $364, plumbing is $30 per new or moved fixture with a $60 minimum and $358 maximum, and electrical is read from KMC Table 6 by the value of the electrical work. On my sample scope they add $3,833.32 with plan review and the 3.5 percent surcharge, before the $131.00 energy code fee.
    Do Kirkland impact fees apply to a remodel?
    The city’s July to December 2026 schedule says the park, fire and transportation fees apply to all new net square feet added to a structure, so a remodel inside the existing walls adds none by that wording, and an addition is charged per square foot. I could not read the code sections on exemptions and credits, so confirm with the city in writing for any project that adds floor area.
    How long does Kirkland take to review a remodel permit?
    The city’s Time to Review Goals chart, updated September 15, 2026, sets a first review target of 4 weeks for a regular single family addition or alteration and 10 business days for revisions before issuance. Fast Track is 10 business days and Express 3 business days for projects that qualify. Targets are not guarantees, and SEPA or third-party structural review adds time.
    Are permit fees part of the architect’s fee or the construction cost?
    Neither. City permit fees are a third line, set by the city’s schedule and the value of the work. I quote a fixed fee for design and permit, set by project budget and location, about $10,000 to $200,000 depending on scope. Construction is the builder’s bid; my planning ranges are $300 to $550 per square foot for a whole house renovation and $350 to $650 for additions. Ask your builder whether permit fees are in or out of the bid.
    Did Kirkland permit fees go up in 2026?
    Yes. The city’s fee change notice says all Development Services fees, Public Works fees and Fire Department annual permit fees rose 2.7 percent on January 1, 2026, following the Consumer Price Index for Western Washington. Applications that were complete before that date stay vested to 2025 fees. Some impact fees changed again on July 1, 2026 and will step up on January 1, 2027.

    Authoritative sources

    Regulatory requirements referenced in this guide are set by the official agencies below. Rules change, always confirm current requirements with the source:

    David Meade, AIA, NCARB
    Principal Architect, Piper Cole Architects · Kirkland, WA

    David Meade is a licensed architect (AIA, NCARB) who has worked as an architect since 1996, with three Masonry Excellence Awards. Learn more about David →

    Talk to the architect

    Have a project in mind?

    Call David Meade directly. Licensed architect serving Kirkland, Bellevue, Seattle and the wider Eastside. David Meade has been an architect since 1996.

    Free feasibility check

    Send the address and what you have in mind. David replies within one business day with what the site and the code are likely to allow.

      What are you planning?
      Your details

      No obligation. Your details go to David only. See the privacy policy.

      Chat with David on WhatsApp